What did Grab actually report in Q3 2026?

Grab reported third quarter 2026 results after the US close on Monday, November 2, 2026, which was Tuesday morning in Singapore. The verdict first: the thesis in our September 23, 2026 research package is intact, and its 74/100 Selective Buy score stands. The operating business beat on nearly every line the thesis tracks, guidance rose for the second time this year, and Financial Services printed its first profitable quarter. The reported profit line barely moved, held down by non-operating charges, and two of the six gates we set before the print only partly passed. Both halves of that sentence matter.

Grab, Q3 2026PrintYardstickCall
Revenue$1,112M, +27% YoY$1.04B to $1.11B consensus clusterBeat, top of the range
Adjusted EBITDA$237M, +73% YoY$194.2M Bloomberg consensusBeat by about a fifth
Adjusted EBITDA margin21.3% of revenue16.9% in Q2 2026Record expansion
On-Demand GMV$6,835M, +18% YoYGrowth at record usersPass
Operating profit$108M, +297% YoY$27M a year agoBeat
Profit for the period$18M$0.02 to $0.03 EPS consensus clusterShort, on non-operating items
Monthly transacting users57.2M, +16% YoYRecord highPass

THE VERDICT

Thesis intact. The 74/100 stands. This print is what the September package asked the core to do: fund the fintech build out of its own compounding. The two upgrade conditions in that package, lower subsidy intensity year over year and a credit book seasoned through more quarters, remain the open items, and neither was going to be settled by one quarter.

How did the six pre-print gates score?

On November 1 we published six pass or fail gates for this print in the DalalBytes earnings tracker, set against consensus as a cluster rather than a single figure. Here they are, graded one by one against the release.

GateThe barThe printGrade
1. Revenue and EPS vs the clusterRevenue at or above $1.07B and EPS at or above $0.02Revenue of $1,112M cleared the top of the cluster. Reported profit of $18M left the per-share line under the $0.02 mark after a $57M fair value loss and a $12M impairmentPartial
2. EBITDA streak and marginStreak alive, margin held near 16.9%Nineteenth straight quarter of adjusted EBITDA growth, $237M, margin up to 21.3%Pass
3. Financial Services funds the storyRevenue at or above $173M with credit quality intactRevenue of $201M, first positive segment EBITDA, non-performing loans at 2.6% with reserves covering them about 2.4 timesPass
4. Core segments hold their linesDeliveries at or above $536M, Mobility at or above $353MDeliveries printed $561M. Mobility printed $349M, $4M under its mark, while Mobility GMV grew 14%Partial
5. The full-year guideHeld or raisedRaised on both lines, revenue to $4.15B to $4.20B and adjusted EBITDA to $790M to $800MPass
6. Incentives, fuel, and the Atome frameIncentives flat to down as a share of GMV, Atome funding framedIncentives at 10.7% of GMV improved 17 basis points sequentially but rose 64 basis points year over year. The 2028 targets including Atome were reiterated with no new funding askPartial

Three clean passes and three partials, and the partials share a theme: none of them is the core slowing down. They are a profit line distorted by convertible note accounting, a 1% revenue gap against one segment estimate, and subsidy intensity that is improving sequentially but has not yet fallen year over year.

How did the segments score?

SegmentRevenueYoYGMVSegment adjusted EBITDA
Deliveries$561M+21%$4,500M, +21%$123M, +58%, 2.7% of GMV
Mobility$349M+10%$2,335M, +14%$207M, +15%, 8.9% of GMV
Financial Services$201M+124%Loan book $2.7B$12M, first positive

Deliveries is compounding with leverage. Revenue grew 21% on food and groceries GMV growth, and segment EBITDA margin on GMV widened to 2.7% from 2.1% a year ago, helped by advertising. Active advertisers on the self-serve platform grew 39% and average advertiser spend grew 13%, which is the monetization layer the moat case rests on.

Mobility is growing volume faster than value. Transactions grew 21% against GMV growth of 14%, the signature of the affordable tiers bringing new users in at lower ticket sizes. The segment EBITDA margin on GMV held at 8.9%, and driver supply is not the constraint it was: active driver-partners hit another all-time high, and EV penetration reached 18% of completed four-wheel trips, up from 13% in the first quarter.

Financial Services crossed the line the thesis needed. Revenue more than doubled to $201M as lending scaled across GrabFin and the digital banks, with Superbank consolidated since June and Stash contributing from this quarter. Loans disbursed grew 115% to $1.9B, the gross loan portfolio reached $2.7B, and customer deposits across the three banks reached $2.7B. Segment adjusted EBITDA turned positive at $12M, against a $28M loss a year ago.

What did the call actually say?

Management was explicit that the fourth quarter is a deliberate investment quarter. Fuel costs are still pressuring driver earnings, targeted incentives will run through the peak travel and festive season, and marketing will sit behind new launches including GrabMall, the GXS credit card in Singapore, and the OVO Pinjaman lending product in Indonesia. Do not model a sequential EBITDA step-up from the third quarter level.

The longer targets were reiterated without hedging. For 2028 the company still guides revenue compounding above 30% a year and adjusted EBITDA of $1.7B, and those figures include the proposed Atome acquisition, which remains subject to completion with the first phase close targeted for the third quarter of 2027. The Financial Services piece of that target is $500M of EBITDA by 2028, split on the call as about $300M from Atome and Superbank and about $200M from the digital banks and GrabFin.

On Taiwan, the blocked foodpanda deal cuts both ways. The $60M break fee lands in the fourth quarter and is excluded from adjusted EBITDA, and the rejection leaves about $550M of cash that would have funded the deal sitting on the balance sheet. On regulation, Indonesia introduced a new two-wheeler commission framework in July and is evaluating further rules for on-demand work, with management expecting the focus to stay on driver earnings and fee transparency.

What does the balance sheet look like after the buyback?

Gross cash liquidity ended the quarter at $7.1B, down from $7.4B at the end of the second quarter, and net cash liquidity was $5.0B, down from $5.4B. Read that decline correctly: $400M of it is the share repurchase executed in September and October, a chosen return of capital, not operating burn. In the same quarter adjusted free cash flow printed $286M, and on a trailing twelve month basis it reached $533M, nearly double the prior year and above the $450M trailing figure in our September package.

Operating cash flow was $55M, a $182M improvement year over year, but it carries $404M of digital bank deposit inflows against $294M of loan disbursals inside it, which is exactly why the adjusted line is the cleaner read. Regional corporate costs fell to 9.2% of revenue from 10.8% a year ago. The remaining $500M under the repurchase programs is guided to complete within twelve months, and at current prices the company says cumulative repurchases since the start of 2024 will total $1.75B and retire more than 10% of shares outstanding.

Did the package evidence gates move?

The September package set two upgrade conditions that must arrive together: the core platform grows with lower subsidy intensity, and the credit book demonstrates stable losses through seasoning. It set one downgrade trigger: net cash eroding before that proof arrives. Graded against this print, the growth half of the first condition is met, with On-Demand GMV up 18% and monthly transacting users at a record 57.2M. The subsidy half is met only sequentially. On-Demand incentives were 10.7% of GMV, down 17 basis points from the second quarter but up 64 basis points year over year on driver supply investment and product launches.

The credit book gave no bad news and cannot yet give the good news the package asks for. Non-performing loans at 90 days past due were 2.6% of the gross loan portfolio, and expected credit loss reserves of 6.5% covered them about 2.4 times. But a portfolio that tripled in a year, and grew 115% even excluding Superbank, is mostly young vintages. Seasoning is measured in quarters of repayment history, and this print adds one good quarter, not a verdict.

The downgrade trigger was not pulled. Net cash liquidity of $5.0B is below the $5.36B the package recorded, but the decline is explained by the $400M buyback while adjusted free cash flow compounds and $550M of Taiwan deal cash stays unspent. Erosion in the package sense means the balance sheet funding losses. This balance sheet is funding returns.

What did the stock do?

The stock gave the print no cushion going in. It fell 12.9% in October to close at $2.71 on October 30, near the 52-week low of $2.67, and analysts had been cutting targets into the weakness: JPMorgan to $4.80 from $5.90, Barclays to $4.00 from $5.00, and BofA to $4.50 from $4.90, with the average target still near $5.49. Shares rose 5.5% in regular trading on Monday to $2.86, and in pre-market trading on Tuesday they changed hands at $3.17, up about 11% per StockAnalysis, which happens to be the exact reference price of the September package.

One piece of context now has its print to be judged against. Chief Executive Anthony Tan bought 10.4M shares for $29.9M on September 21, per the company regulatory filing, an average of about $2.87 a share. Insider buying is a signal, not an argument, but the first earnings report after that purchase is the one he was buying ahead of, and it raised guidance.

Does the 74/100 still stand?

Yes, and the label still fits: Selective Buy, evidence-gated. What this print changed is the strength of the engine. Full year adjusted EBITDA guidance of $790M to $800M now sits about 9% above the prior range at the midpoint, Financial Services is a profit contributor instead of a drag, and the buyback is retiring real share count. What it did not change is the list of open items: reported profit remains hostage to fair value swings on the $1.5B convertible notes, Mobility revenue growth of 10% trails the group, incentives have not yet fallen year over year, and the $1.49B Atome bill still lands against this balance sheet with the first phase close targeted for the third quarter of 2027.

The package scenario map runs to the end of 2028: bear $2.28, base $4.74, bull $7.41, struck at a $3.17 reference price. At the $2.86 Monday close the market still prices Grab between the bear and base cases, far closer to bear. This print argues the base case is on schedule. It does not yet argue for the bull, because the two upgrade conditions remain unproven rather than failed. The next checkpoint is the fourth quarter print, which absorbs the $60M Taiwan break fee and the deliberate investment quarter, and the package refresh follows it.

Research and opinion, not investment advice. Do your own due diligence before investing.

Frequently asked questions

Did Grab beat expectations in Q3 2026?

On the operating lines, yes. Revenue of $1,112M topped the $1.04B to $1.11B consensus cluster, adjusted EBITDA of $237M beat the $194.2M Bloomberg consensus by about a fifth, and management raised full-year guidance. Reported profit of $18M was the soft line, held down by non-operating fair value and impairment charges.

Why did Grab's reported profit stay at $18M when operating profit jumped?

Operating profit rose 297% to $108M, but two non-operating items consumed the gain. Grab booked a $57M net fair value loss on financial assets and liabilities, much of it tied to its convertible notes, plus a $12M impairment on an equity-accounted investee. Lower finance income and higher tax took the rest.

Does the DalalBytes 74/100 score on Grab still stand after Q3 2026?

Yes. The thesis is intact and the score stands. The print passed the decisive gates on guidance, EBITDA margin, and Financial Services, while reported profit, Mobility revenue, and incentive intensity only partly passed. An upgrade still needs subsidy intensity down year over year and a credit book seasoned through more quarters.

Disclosures

Not financial advice. This article is published for educational purposes only. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security, and nothing here is financial advice. Investing involves risk, including the possible loss of principal.

Positions. The author holds no position in Grab Holdings. GRAB is tracked and researched in the DalalBytes library; it is not an owned position.

Accuracy. This analysis is built from public sources believed to be reliable, including Grab's Q3 2026 earnings release and shareholder materials, the earnings call of November 2, 2026 and its transcript coverage, company regulatory filings including the September 2026 insider purchase disclosure, Grab's Q2 2026 report, the DalalBytes GRAB research package of September 23, 2026, and consensus figures as reported by Reuters with LSEG data, Bloomberg via press coverage, and Zacks. Errors can occur and facts change; verify independently before acting on anything you read.

No advisory relationship. Reading this site does not create an advisor-client relationship of any kind. See the full disclosures page.