DalalBytes verdict · 71/100 Selective Positive
The trail-commission compounder: 97% recurring revenue, zero debt, and a founder who never sold.
FY2029 targets: Bear Rs 750 · Base Rs 1,650 · Bull Rs 2,600

Frequently asked questions

Is Wealth First Portfolio Managers a buy at current prices?

DalalBytes rates Wealth First Selective Positive at 71/100. It is a 33-year founder-led distributor with 97% recurring trail revenue, 65-80% operating margins, zero debt, and 74% promoter holding with zero pledging. At Rs 837, about 26x trailing earnings versus peers at 32-76x, the discount is mostly earned: thin float, modest scale (Rs 13,647 crore AUA, 33rd in MF distribution), and a related-party WFAPL acquisition to verify. The one-year minus 30% drawdown creates the entry for investors comfortable with illiquidity.

What are Wealth First's FY2029 price targets?

DalalBytes' FY2029 targets for Wealth First are bear Rs 750, base Rs 1,650, and bull Rs 2,600, from a Rs 837 reference price. Bear: TER cuts, 7% AUA CAGR, Rs 42 crore PAT, 19x exit. Base: 16% AUA CAGR to Rs 21,300 crore, Rs 67 crore PAT, 27.5x exit. Bull: Rs 28,000 crore AUA with AMC scaling, Rs 88 crore PAT, 33x exit. The base case is about 1.97x the reference over three years, roughly a 25% IRR before dividends.

What is the verdict on Wealth First?

Wealth First is a 33-year-old, founder-led mutual-fund distribution house that turned a fixed-income brokerage in Ahmedabad into a B2C wealth advisory with Rs 13,647 crore of assets under advice, without debt, without sub-brokers, and with 74% of the equity still in the founder's hands. The economics are unusually clean: roughly 97% of revenue is recurring trail commission, operating margins run 65-80%, ROE has sat in the high 20s to 40s for five years, and the dividend has been paid every year since 2017. The prop-trading book that once made earnings lurch is being wound down to zero.

The rating stops at Selective Positive for three honest reasons: the July 2026 WFAPL acquisition is a related-party transaction; scale is modest at 33rd in national MF distribution; and the float is thin, with 74% promoter holding plus near-zero institutional ownership. At about 26x trailing earnings against peers at 32-76x, the discount is real and mostly earned. The selective part: this is a buy-the-dip-on-a-clean-business story only for investors comfortable with a thin float and a founder-centric board.

How did Wealth First start?

Founder Ashish Shah is a mechanical engineer who joined Hindustan Petroleum in the late 1980s, resigned after the 1991 liberalization, and founded Dalal & Shah Fiscal Services in 1992 from a 12x10 ft office in Ahmedabad. The contrarian niche was fixed income: tax-free bonds, RBI relief bonds, and corporate FDs for institutions across Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh, where the firm became one of the first to structure Rs 1-crore bond deals. Around 2002, a treasury client's CFO asked why the firm did not manage his personal money too, and the center of gravity shifted from institutions to families. The listed company was incorporated in 2002, did a Rs 8.4 crore SME IPO in 2016 (the first independent financial advisor practice to list in India, per the company's claim), and migrated to the NSE main board in January 2021. A caution: this is not a fee-only advisory; the economic reality is trail commissions, about 97% of revenue.

How does Wealth First make money?

Almost entirely from trail commissions on mutual-fund distribution, sold directly to clients with no sub-brokers or franchisees. Trail base revenue grew from Rs 31.6 crore in FY24 to Rs 49.8 crore in FY26, and Rs 12.3 crore in Q1 FY27 against Rs 14.3 crore of total revenue. As AUA compounds, trail revenue compounds at near-zero marginal cost. Two accounting wrinkles: aggregator sales figures for FY22-24 are gross booking of the company's own trading book, not operating revenue; and that book caused FY24's one-off other-income spike and Q4 FY25's negative-revenue quarter. Management wound the equity trading book to zero in FY26. New verticals (Lakshya AMC with SEBI approval, Wealthshield insurance broking, and the WFAPL acquisition) extend the flywheel but have no earned track record yet.

What do Wealth First's financials show?

Revenue from operations grew from Rs 31.2 crore (FY22) to Rs 68.4 crore (FY26), with PAT at Rs 38.3 crore and EPS at Rs 35.9 in FY26. Strip the trading noise and the business is a steady compounder: FY22-26 revenue CAGR about 21.7%, PAT CAGR about 19.3%. Operating margins run 65-80% structurally. ROE was 28.9% in FY26 with ROCE at 37.7%, and the three-year average ROE is about 33%. Q1 FY27 delivered Rs 14.3 crore of revenue and Rs 10.4 crore of PAT while trail base revenue held steady at Rs 12.3 crore. AUA anchors the growth: about Rs 1,000 crore of MF AUM in 2017, Rs 10,114.5 crore in FY24, Rs 11,623 crore in FY25, Rs 12,157 crore in FY26 (compressed by a market correction), and Rs 13,647 crore by June 2026 across 6,967 families.

Who does Wealth First compete with?

The smallest listed player in a giant's game. Wealth First (about 26x P/E, Rs 892 crore market cap) trades at a deep discount to Nuvama Wealth (about 32x), Prudent Corporate (about 53x), and Anand Rathi Wealth (about 76x). It positions differently on every axis: B2C direct with no partner network versus Prudent's B2B2C model, Gujarat-rooted with fixed-income institutional DNA versus Anand Rathi's UHNI equity playbook, selling education-first relationships rather than products. The advantage is trust, referral economics, and a home-grown RM corps that is hard to replicate. The disadvantage is a fraction of peers' AUM, thin public float, and zero institutional sponsorship.

Who runs Wealth First, and is governance clean?

Founder-MD Ashish Shah and Executive Director Hena Shah run the company. The positives are strong: no promoter selling in eight-plus years, zero pledging, zero debt, and no known SEBI enforcement action. The flags are yellow, not red, and cluster around proximity: the WFAPL acquisition is a related-party transaction (founder holds a 10.62% beneficial interest, disclosed as arm's length with an independent valuer), independent director Rajan Mehta simultaneously co-founded the AMC the company sponsors, and a young family member is Chief Compliance Officer. Read the FY26 and FY27 related-party disclosures carefully rather than assume.

What is Wealth First worth? (valuation and scenarios)

At Rs 837: TTM P/E about 26x, P/B about 5.9x, EV/EBITDA about 24-25x. The discount to peers is mostly earned: peers are an order of magnitude larger and institutionally owned, while Wealth First has a thin float, a related-party acquisition in flight, and only recently de-risked earnings. The bull case for narrowing: the trading book is zero, the AMC and insurance verticals add optionality without dilution, and Rs 13,647 crore of AUA compounding at industry tailwinds converts into trail revenue at about 80% margins.

FY2029 scenarios (off FY26 PAT of Rs 38.3 crore, about 1.10 crore shares post WFAPL phase-1 swap): bear Rs 750 (TER cuts, 7% AUA CAGR, Rs 42 crore PAT, 19x exit), base Rs 1,650 (16% AUA CAGR to Rs 21,300 crore, Rs 67 crore PAT, 27.5x exit, about Rs 61 EPS), bull Rs 2,600 (Rs 28,000 crore AUA with AMC scaling, Rs 88 crore PAT, 33x exit). The one-year minus 30% drawdown to about 32% below the 52-week high is what creates the entry.

What are the key risks for Wealth First?

Related-party complexity around the WFAPL deal, market dependence of trail revenue (the FY26 correction showed the mechanism), SEBI TER-cut risk on distributor yields, key-man and succession risk, thin float and liquidity, execution bandwidth across the AMC/insurance/acquisition push with an 81-person team, and a FY26 receivables spike (debtor days 36 to 40) to watch. The one-line watch: related-party disclosures, receivables, and the AMC launch cadence.

© 2026 DalalBytes Research · For educational purposes only. Not investment advice.

Download the full report (PDF)