DalalBytes verdict · 67/100 Selective Positive · FY2029 targets: Bear Rs 23,000 · Base Rs 39,200 · Bull Rs 51,800
The rented crown: India's finest innerwear economics, a growth repair still unproven, and a price that pays for the repair in advance.

Frequently asked questions

How does Page Industries grade on the five pillars?

Page Industries is a moderate fit with 2 of 5 pillars passing. Moat PASS and Iron Fortress PASS, Sunrise PARTIAL, Leadership PARTIAL and Free Cash Flow PARTIAL. The moat rests on 116,600-plus outlets, 1,615 exclusive stores and a 14.6% PAT margin against 4 to 6% at value peers, and the fortress on borrowings of about Rs 12 crore excluding leases against cash and bank balances of about Rs 432 crore.

What are Page Industries' FY2029 price targets?

DalalBytes' FY2029 targets (year ending March 2029) are bear Rs 23,000, base Rs 39,200 and bull Rs 51,800, from a Rs 35,280 reference price (NSE close, November 3, 2026), as set out in the companion investment report (67/100 Selective Positive).

Companion to the Page Industries investment report (67/100, Selective Positive). This piece grades the business against the five-pillar engine: Sunrise, Leadership, Moat, Iron Fortress, and Free Cash Flow.

Reference price: Rs 35,280 (NSE close, November 3, 2026). Moderate fit, 2 of 5 pass.

Pillar 1: Sunrise, PARTIAL

Grade: PARTIAL

• Market growth is real and moderate. IMARC put India's innerwear market at USD 10.9 billion in 2025, growing to USD 19.8 billion by 2034 at a 6.49 percent CAGR.

• Organisation is the tailwind. Organised share was about 40 percent on a 2021 broker estimate, with the unorganised segment still the majority by volume.

• Penetration leaves runway. Men at about 20 percent of the addressable market and women at only 7 to 8 percent, per management in August 2026.

• The company's own growth has slowed below the market story. Revenue fell 3.1 percent in FY24, grew 8.0 percent in FY25 and 6.3 percent in FY26, a 3-year CAGR of about 4 percent.

• The FY27 guide is unproven. Double-digit volume and mid-teens value growth were guided after Q1 FY27 printed volume up 5.7 percent and revenue up 7.9 percent.

A sunrise pillar asks for demand that carries the company. Here the category carries at high single digits, the underpenetrated women's and athleisure legs are genuine, and Tier 2 and Tier 3 towns at 60 percent of revenue still outgrow metros. But Page itself has grown slower than its own history for three years, and the acceleration in the FY27 guide rests on quarters that have not printed yet. PARTIAL, with the upgrade test named: two straight quarters of double-digit volume growth.

Pillar 2: Leadership, PARTIAL

Grade: PARTIAL

• Margin promises were beaten. The 19 to 21 percent EBITDA band was beaten in FY25 (about 21.5 percent) and FY26 (about 22.0 percent), and Q1 FY27 printed 20.3 percent inside it.

• Plants were delivered. Cuttack and K.R. Pete were inaugurated and producing in FY26, on the capex guide of about Rs 140 crore given on the Q2 FY26 call.

• Successions were orderly. Ticku to Ganesh in 2021, Sunder Genomal to Non-Executive Chairman in 2022, and Karthik Yathindra as CEO in April 2025, with no family member in the MD or CEO operating job.

• The biggest promise was missed by about 40 percent. USD 1 billion by 2026, set in October 2021 at 2.5 to 2.75 times FY21 sales, delivered FY26 revenue of about USD 0.60 to 0.63 billion, or 1.85 times FY21.

• FY26 growth guidance was missed. Near double-digit growth was the stated intent; FY26 delivered 6.3 percent, with H1 at 3.3 percent and management itself calling H1 below internal target.

• Promoter direction is a slow trim. Holding fell from 49.01 percent in FY18 to 42.89 percent, with recurring small insider sales and no insider buys in the aggregator windows reviewed.

Leadership at Page is two records at once. On operations, plants, margins and succession, the record is clean and verifiable. On growth, the two largest public commitments of the decade were both missed, and the current FY27 commitment starts from a Q1 that is already behind. A team that delivers everything it controls and over-promises the one thing it does not is a partial. PARTIAL.

Pillar 3: Moat, PASS

Grade: PASS

• Distribution density. 116,600-plus multi-brand outlets, 1,615 exclusive brand stores and 893 large format stores at Q4 FY26, across about 2,715 cities.

• Brand preference. Most Preferred Brand score and top-of-mind awareness of about 55 percent for men's innerwear, the highest in the series management cites.

• Manufacturing control. Over 70 percent in-house across 16 units and 280 million pieces of capacity protects the fit consistency the premium rests on.

• Economics prove the moat. FY26 EBITDA margin of 22.0 percent and PAT margin of 14.6 percent against PAT margins of about 4 to 6 percent at Lux, Dollar and Rupa, which pay no royalty.

• Pricing power shown by restraint. Four years without a price hike narrowed the premium gap to 20 to 25 percent and still defended volume and margin.

The moat is real, and its one structural flaw must be stated inside the grade, not after it. The brand at the centre of the moat is licensed, not owned: the documented term runs to 2030, a reported extension to 2040 was not confirmed in any filing reviewed, and royalty of about 5 percent of sales is not formally disclosed at its current rate. The moat passes on the evidence as printed because distribution, preference, manufacturing and economics are all measurable today, and because the licensor relationship dates to 1959 with Page as Jockey's largest licensee. PASS, with the monitored item named: primary confirmation of the licence term and royalty, without which this grade is the first to be revisited.

Pillar 4: Iron Fortress, PASS

Grade: PASS

• Borrowings are minimal. About Rs 12 crore excluding leases at March 2026, and Rs 277 crore including lease liabilities, against cash and bank balances of about Rs 432 crore.

• No lender can force this company. Net debt is about nil on the TipRanks definition, there are no subsidiaries or contingent structures of scale, and Page reports a single segment.

• No pledging disclosed. Promoter holding is 42.89 percent with no pledging disclosed in sources reviewed.

• The qualification is policy, not solvency. Payout of 138 percent in FY25 cut reserves from Rs 1,586 crore to Rs 1,396 crore, and net worth of about Rs 1,503 crore stays small by design because earnings are returned.

The fortress test is whether a bad year can become a forced seller. It cannot here: the debt is leases, the cash is real, and FY24, a year when revenue fell, still produced Rs 1,080 crore of operating cash flow in the following recovery pattern of the cash cycle. The thin equity base is a return policy that flatters ROE, and it is recorded as a qualification. It is not a solvency risk while borrowings stay at this level. PASS, re-graded only if borrowings fund expansion or a licence payment is capitalised with debt.

Pillar 5: Free Cash Flow, PARTIAL

Grade: PARTIAL

• Five-year conversion is about 90 percent. Free cash flow of about Rs 2,857 crore against cumulative PAT of about Rs 3,170 crore across FY22 to FY26.

• Three strong years carry the average. Free cash flow was Rs 984 crore in FY24, Rs 1,124 crore in FY25 and Rs 687 crore in FY26.

• One year failed outright. FY23 free cash flow was about minus Rs 167 crore, with operating cash flow of about nil on a Rs 678 crore working capital absorption against PAT of Rs 571 crore.

• FY26 fell back. Operating cash flow dropped from Rs 1,204 crore to Rs 794 crore and inventories rebuilt from Rs 859 crore to Rs 1,056 crore.

• The yield at the price is thin. FY26 free cash flow of Rs 687 crore is a 1.75 percent yield at the Rs 39,351 crore market cap.

A cash pillar that converts at 90 percent over five years is not weak. It is marked partial for pattern, not for level: the conversion depends on working capital behaving, the one year it did not the cash vanished entirely, and the latest year moved the wrong way on an inventory build just as fashion content (Groove, women's) makes inventory less evergreen. At a 1.75 percent free cash flow yield, the buyer is paying today for conversion that must improve. PARTIAL, with the upgrade test named: a full year of free cash flow above PAT with inventories flat or falling.

Summary

• Pillar 1. Sunrise: PARTIAL, a USD 10.9 billion market growing at 6.49 percent with women at 7 to 8 percent penetration, against Page revenue growth of 6.3 percent in FY26 and a 3-year CAGR of about 4 percent

• Pillar 2. Leadership: PARTIAL, margin band beaten twice, plants delivered and two orderly successions, against the USD 1 billion by 2026 promise missed by about 40 percent and FY26 growth of 6.3 percent against a near double-digit intent

• Pillar 3. Moat: PASS, 116,600-plus outlets, 1,615 exclusive stores, about 55 percent brand preference and a 14.6 percent PAT margin against 4 to 6 percent at value peers, with the licence term as the named watch item

• Pillar 4. Iron Fortress: PASS, borrowings of about Rs 12 crore excluding leases against cash and bank balances of about Rs 432 crore, net debt about nil, and no pledging disclosed

• Pillar 5. Free Cash Flow: PARTIAL, about 90 percent five-year conversion and Rs 687 crore in FY26, against a negative FY23, a FY26 fall from Rs 1,124 crore, and a 1.75 percent yield at the reference price

Moderate fit, 2 of 5 pass. The engine's read: Page passes the two pillars that describe what it has built (a distribution and brand moat with no listed equal, and a balance sheet no lender can force) and is partial on the three that describe what happens next: a sunrise growing slower for Page than for its market story, leadership that over-promised growth twice, and cash conversion that is strong on average and unreliable in any single year. That matches the investment report's 67/100 Selective Positive: the build grades in the 80s, the trajectory grades in the 50s, and at Rs 35,280, about 51.5 times FY26 earnings, the price pays in advance for the trajectory to repair.

What changes the grade: Sunrise upgrades on two straight quarters of double-digit volume growth. Leadership upgrades when the FY27 volume and value guide is delivered in full, and downgrades on a third consecutive growth miss. Moat downgrades if the licence is not confirmed on a long term at a disclosed royalty, or if a lifestyle or D2C rival discloses premium innerwear scale approaching Page's store network. Iron Fortress is re-graded only if debt funds expansion. Free Cash Flow upgrades on a full year of conversion above 100 percent of PAT with flat inventories, and downgrades on a second negative or near-nil operating cash flow year.

© 2026 DalalBytes Research · For educational purposes only. Not investment advice.

Download the full report (PDF)