Frequently asked questions
Is Metro Brands a buy at current prices?
DalalBytes rates Metro Brands Selective Positive at 72/100: 30% EBITDA margins for five years, 1,041 stores, zero borrowings, and 20%+ ROE, but same-store growth was just 1.6% in Q1 FY27, Q1 PAT declined 3.6% on 14.7% revenue growth, roughly 25% of revenue rides on the licensed Crocs brand, and the stock trades at 59.7x trailing earnings. At Rs 866, 33% below the 52-week high, it is a high-quality retailer at a price that demands execution.
What are Metro Brands' FY2029 price targets?
DalalBytes' FY2029 targets for Metro Brands are bear Rs 615, base Rs 1,100, and bull Rs 1,640, from a Rs 866 reference price. Bear: 9% CAGR, 28% EBITDA margin, 17x exit. Base: 14% CAGR, 30.5% margin, 24x. Bull: 19% CAGR, 31.5% margin, 30x. The base case implies about Rs 33 of FY29 EPS.
What is the verdict on Metro Brands?
Metro Brands is India's most profitable organized footwear retailer by the two metrics that matter in retail: margin and return on capital. Thirty percent EBITDA margins for five straight years, 20%+ ROE, 1,041 stores across 222 cities, zero borrowings, Rs 400+ crore of annual profit, and a 70-year family name that turned a single Colaba shoe store into a Rs 23,600 crore company. The model is a rare combination: premium positioning (average selling price Rs 1,450), owned brands (Metro, Mochi, Walkway) plus licensed global names (Crocs, FILA, Foot Locker, FitFlop), and a cluster-expansion engine that added 124 net stores in FY26 funded entirely from internal accruals.
The "Selective" is doing real work in the rating. Same-store growth was 1.6% in Q1 FY27, revenue per square foot is falling (Rs 17,300 vs Rs 18,200 a year earlier), and consolidated PAT declined 3.6% even as revenue grew 14.7%: the store machine is adding boxes faster than each box is producing. Roughly a quarter of revenue rides on one licensed brand, Crocs, whose agreement can always be renegotiated. And at 59.7x trailing earnings and ~28x EV/EBITDA, the price assumes the machine keeps compounding at 15%+ without a misstep, after a year in which the stock fell a third. At Rs 866, 33% below the 52-week high, the verdict is: a genuinely high-quality retailer at a price that demands execution, not hope.
How did Metro Brands start?
Malik Tejani opened a single shoe store in Colaba, Mumbai, in 1955. The company was incorporated in January 1977 as Metro Shoes, and under his son Rafique Malik (now 75 and Chairman) the storefront became a national chain on old-school retail discipline: store managers run like entrepreneurs. The generational handoff worked, which is rare in Indian family businesses: Farah Malik Bhanji, a mathematics graduate from the University of Texas at Austin, joined in 2000 and rose to Managing Director, leading the transformation from single-brand retailer to multi-brand powerhouse with Mochi EBOs, the Walkway value tier, and global partnerships. From ~100 stores in 2010 the network grew past 1,000 in FY26. The December 2021 IPO (Rs 485-500 band) brought Rekha Jhunjhunwala in as a minority shareholder. The CEO is Nissan Joseph, a professional manager: family-owned, professionally run.
What brands does Metro Brands sell?
Owned brands carry the margin: Metro (premium), Mochi (fashion-forward), Walkway (value), DaVinchi (formal leather), plus Cheemo, J. Fontini, MetroActiv, and Shoe Depot, designed in-house and sourced from 250+ vendors. Licensed brands carry the growth: Crocs is the giant, a partnership since 2008 that was extended in 2024 to give Metro exclusive rights to own and operate Crocs full-price stores across western and southern India, with 200+ Crocs exclusive stores today. One analyst estimate puts Crocs at roughly 25% of Metro's topline: a real concentration in a licensed brand. The newer bets are athleisure: FILA, Foot Locker (multi-decade license signed July 2024, first Delhi store October 2024), FitFlop, New Era, Clarks, Skechers, and Puma. Motilal Oswal estimated Fila plus Foot Locker at Rs 1,500-2,000 crore of revenue potential over three to five years.
How does the expansion engine work?
Metro rolls out in clusters: open multiple stores in one geography, share warehousing and logistics, dominate the local catchment, then move on. FY26 added 147 stores and closed 23 (net +124) to reach 1,032 stores in 221 cities, with ~2 lakh sq ft of new warehousing. Q1 FY27 slowed to 9 net additions. The economics per box: ~Rs 5,000 revenue per sq ft and ASP of Rs 1,450, per Motilal Oswal. That ASP is the positioning statement: premium and fashion footwear for the middle class trading up, not the mass price war. E-commerce grew 39% in FY26 to 12.9% of revenue: a genuine second engine.
What do Metro Brands' financials show?
Five-year sales CAGR ~29%, profit CAGR ~41%. The EBITDA margin is eerily stable at 30-32% across the cycle. FY26 (consolidated): revenue Rs 2,864 crore (+14.2%), EBITDA Rs 869 crore (30.3% margin), PAT Rs 416 crore (+17.3%). FY25 was the stumble (revenue +6%, PAT -16% on soft discretionary demand) and FY26 the recovery, supercharged by Q4's wedding/festive season (+20.3%) and a GST cut on footwear below Rs 2,500. Q1 FY27 is the quarter to watch: revenue Rs 720 crore (+14.7%), but EBITDA margin slipped 110 bps to 29.8% and consolidated PAT fell 3.6% to Rs 95 crore. The machine is growing; the per-box economics are, for now, not.
Who does Metro Brands compete with?
Bata India is the legacy rival (Rs 3,553 crore sales, ~500 stores) and it is struggling: down 48% in a year with net margins near 3.8%. Metro is the premium-fashion retailer gaining Bata's share. The value end belongs to Relaxo and Campus Activewear (both around 39x P/E, thinner margins), with Red Tape and Khadim's/Liberty in the mid-market. Metro's ASP of Rs 1,450 sits above the mass bloodbath and below luxury. The flanking threats: athleisure (where Foot Locker is Metro's own licensed answer), quick commerce compressing discovery, and the unorganized sector in Tier 3/4 towns, exactly where Metro is expanding.
Who runs Metro Brands, and is governance clean?
Rafique Malik (Chairman, 75) built the chain from one store over five decades and his net worth is concentrated in the stock. Farah Malik Bhanji (MD, re-appointed effective April 2027) professionalized it from 2000 onward. CEO Nissan Joseph runs operations as a professional manager. Governance is clean on the public record: no auditor exits, no SEBI actions, no related-party red flags found, promoter holding steady at 71.80% with no pledging disclosed, and a ~76% dividend payout. The Jhunjhunwala family stake since the IPO is outside validation.
What is Metro Brands worth? (valuation and scenarios)
At Rs 866: TTM P/E 59.7x, P/S ~8.2x, EV/EBITDA ~28x (lease-adjusted). Metro is the most expensive name in Indian footwear on every multiple, by a wide margin on sales (8.2x vs 2.2-3.5x for Bata, Relaxo, Campus). The premium is earned on margins (30% vs low-20s/mid-teens) and returns (20%+ ROE vs Bata's ~8.5%), but it leaves no room for the SSSG slowdown to persist. A brokerage cut the target to Rs 1,034 after Q1 FY27, still valuing it at 52.6x FY28E earnings.
FY2029 scenarios (27.26 crore shares, off FY26 consolidated revenue of Rs 2,864 crore, net lease-adjusted debt ~Rs 900 crore): bear Rs 615 (9% CAGR, 28% EBITDA margin, 17x exit), base Rs 1,100 (14% CAGR, 30.5% margin, 24x), bull Rs 1,640 (19% CAGR, 31.5% margin, 30x). The base case implies ~Rs 33 EPS in FY29, so Rs 1,100 is ~33x FY29E earnings: still a premium multiple, but one the business can grow into if the store engine re-accelerates.
What are the key risks for Metro Brands?
Same-store growth of 1.6% and falling revenue per square foot, Q1 FY27 PAT declining 3.6% on 14.7% revenue growth, Crocs concentration (~25% of revenue on a licensed brand), the 59.7x valuation, inventory intensity (263 inventory days, 184-day cash conversion cycle), BIS certification headwinds on the Foot Locker/MetroActiv rollout, and discretionary-demand cycles (FY25: revenue +6%, PAT -16%). The one-line watch: the SSSG number and the Crocs line item, every quarter.
© 2026 DalalBytes Research · For educational purposes only. Not investment advice.