Frequently asked questions

Is Gandhi Special Tubes a buy at Rs 948.65?

The report rates it 70/100, Selective Positive: a 40-year-old precision tube maker with 44% operating margins, zero debt, and a management that returned more cash than it earned in FY26. But revenue compounded at only about 9% over five years, working capital is stretched at 341 days, and the 14-15x multiple prices in slow growth. The setup rewards investors who trust the margins more than they need the growth.

What are the FY2029 scenarios for Gandhi Special Tubes?

Bear Rs 620 (3% CAGR, 30% PAT margin, 11x exit), base Rs 1,100 (9.5% CAGR, 35% margin, 14x exit), bull Rs 1,620 (15% CAGR, 37% margin, 17x exit). The bull case has a stated condition: management has not announced expansion capex, so watch FY27 capex disclosures and working-capital normalization (CCC back toward 250 days).

DalalBytes verdict · 70/100 Selective Positive
The niche tube maker with a treasury: precision steel tubes at 44% margins, zero debt, and the growth question Rs 213 cr of cash raises.
FY2029 targets: Bear Rs 620 · Base Rs 1,100 · Bull Rs 1,620

What is the blunt verdict on Gandhi Special Tubes?

Gandhi Special Tubes is a 40-year-old precision steel-tube maker with a fortress balance sheet, 44% operating margins, zero debt, and a management that treats shareholders like partners: a Rs 15 dividend plus a Rs 78 cr buyback in FY26 returned more cash than the company earned. The business sits in a defensible niche, cold-drawn seamless and precision ERW tubes plus cold-formed nuts for auto, CV, tractor, and hydraulic OEMs, built on German Benteler process know-how from the 1980s. Q1 FY27 showed the engine running: sales up 18.9%, PAT up 29.3%, OPM at 47%.

The selective part is growth. Revenue compounded at only about 9% from FY22 to FY26, FY26 capex was a token Rs 2.2 cr, and no expansion has been announced: the company is sweating existing Halol and Pune assets while Rs 213 cr sits in mutual funds earning treasury returns. Working capital has stretched badly, with the cash conversion cycle at 341 days in FY26 on 313 inventory days. The stock at Rs 948.65, about 14-15x TTM earnings with 20% ROE, prices in slow growth, which is exactly what the company has delivered. A re-rating needs visible growth capex or sustained 15%+ earnings growth.

What is the founding story?

Gandhi Special Tubes was incorporated in 1985 by the Gandhi Group in technical collaboration with Benteler of Germany, which supplied the critical machines, commissioned the plant, and trained personnel in India and Germany. The project was small-diameter welded and cold-drawn seamless steel tubes, and the Halol (Gujarat) plant started commercial production in April 1988. Over the decades the product line widened: cold-formed tube nuts for fuel-injection and hydraulic assemblies (a pioneering effort in India, earlier done only by machining), tubular components such as condenser coils and wire-on-tube condensers at Halol, and a Pune unit for tubular components. Wind power generation on leased Gujarat land is a small non-core activity. The company is run today by the founding family: Chairman and Managing Director Manhar G. Gandhi and Joint Managing Director Bhupatrai G. Gandhi.

What does the business make, and how does the flywheel work?

The product set is precision, not commodity. Cold-drawn bright-annealed seamless steel tubes and small-diameter precision ERW tubes sell into automotive (including commercial vehicles), farm equipment (tractors), construction equipment, hydraulic systems, and general engineering. Cold-formed coupling nuts and tube nuts go into fuel-injection and hydraulic tube assemblies. Products are exported to Germany, the UK, and South-East Asia.

The flywheel is quiet: stay in high-margin precision niches where OEM approvals and process know-how keep commodity pipe makers out, and convert the resulting cash into shareholder returns rather than empire-building capex. 44% OPM is the signature of precision tubes, not commodity pipe, where listed peers earn 3-8%. Auto, CV, tractor, and hydraulic OEMs qualify vendors over long cycles; once approved, switching costs are real because tube failure in a fuel-injection or hydraulic assembly is a warranty event. Dividends have run at 27-32% of PAT for five years, plus the Rs 78.13 cr buyback completed in September 2026. What is not in the strategy: no announced capacity expansion, no disclosed capex program for FY27-28. The flywheel runs on existing assets.

What do the financials show?

Revenue went from Rs 137 cr (FY22) to Rs 191.77 cr (FY26, +11.15%), with PAT at Rs 68.36 cr (+16.52%) and operating cash flow at Rs 55 cr. The five-year arc: revenue CAGR about 8.8%, PAT CAGR about 15.4%, with PAT growth driven by margin expansion rather than volume. OPM rose roughly 8 points from about 36% to 44%; the PAT margin widened from about 28% to 36%. Two honest caveats: FY24 operating cash flow dipped to Rs 26 cr against PAT of Rs 56 cr on a working-capital build, and reported PAT is flattered by the treasury book, with other income of Rs 11-12 cr a year and mark-to-market swings (minus Rs 5.47 cr in Q4 FY26, plus Rs 10.37 cr in Q1 FY27) making reported earnings noisier than operating earnings. TTM to June 2026: sales Rs 201 cr, PAT about Rs 75 cr. Q1 FY27: sales Rs 57.2 cr (+18.9%), OPM 47%, PAT Rs 27.94 cr (+29.3%). The quarter-over-quarter jump from Q4 is flattered by Q4's mutual-fund mark-to-market loss.

Who is the competition?

The listed steel-tube peers are mostly commodity structural-pipe makers with 3-8% operating margins; Gandhi's 44% margin marks it as a different business. The closest quality comp is Ratnamani Metals at 32-42x earnings, and APL Apollo Tubes at about 48x. Gandhi trades at the multiple of a commodity tube maker (14-15x, in line with Maharashtra Seamless at about 13x) while earning the margins and returns of a precision specialist. The discount reflects the microcap reality: about 12,300 shareholders, thin daily volumes, no analyst coverage, slow reported growth, and no visible expansion program. The honest read: the market prices the business on its growth record, not its margin record, and on growth the record is 9%.

Who runs the company: management and governance?

Manhar G. Gandhi (Chairman and Managing Director) and Bhupatrai G. Gandhi (Joint Managing Director) run a tight, conservative operation: no debt in five years, no dilution, steady dividends, and the buyback executed at a fair maximum price of Rs 900 (1.81x oversubscribed, completed September 2026). Related-party transactions through FY20 were small (Rs 2-3 cr of annual sales and about Rs 20 lakh of job-work charges with promoter-linked entities, stated as arm's length); nothing abusive is visible, but FY21-FY26 RPT notes were not re-verified. Auditor S.V. Doshi and Co. is long-standing with no qualification found. Promoter holding sat at 73.5% for five years with zero pledging and no open-market selling; the September 2026 dip to 71.7% was buyback mechanics. No SEBI action surfaced. Assessment: honest, conservative, shareholder-aligned stewardship. The honest flip side is ambition: the Rs 213 cr investment corpus earns treasury returns while core growth is single-digit.

What are the valuation scenarios?

At Rs 948.65: TTM P/E 14-15x, P/B about 3.4x on post-FY26 book value of roughly Rs 280 per share, dividend yield about 1.6%, market cap about Rs 1,070 cr. The 14-15x multiple prices in the observed 9% revenue growth: fair, not cheap, for a company growing earnings at about 15% through margin expansion rather than volume. The re-rating question is binary: sustained 15%+ earnings growth with visible volume growth earns a Ratnamani-style multiple; another five years of 9% growth keeps it a 14x stock.

FY2029 scenarios (1,12,83,900 shares post-buyback, off FY26 sales of Rs 191.77 cr and PAT of Rs 68.36 cr): bear Rs 620 (3% CAGR, 30% PAT margin, 11x exit), base Rs 1,100 (9.5% CAGR, 35% margin, 14x exit), bull Rs 1,620 (15% CAGR, 37% margin, 17x exit). The bull case has a stated condition: management has not announced expansion capex.

What are the key risks?

Slow growth (8.8% revenue CAGR, Rs 2.2 cr capex, no announced expansion), working-capital bloat (341-day cash conversion cycle on 313 inventory days), auto and engineering cyclicality, steel-cost pass-through lags, treasury noise from the Rs 213 cr mutual-fund corpus, microcap microstructure (thin volumes, price gaps on small flows), and governance watch items (long-tenure auditor, family-run board, small related-party transactions). The one-line watch: FY27 capex disclosures, new-product OEM approvals, and working-capital normalization (CCC back toward 250 days).

© 2026 DalalBytes Research · For educational purposes only. Not investment advice.

Download the full report (PDF)