Frequently asked questions
Is Frontier Springs a buy at current prices?
DalalBytes rates Frontier Springs Selective Positive at 67/100. It is a near debt-free railway spring maker with FY26 revenue of Rs 322 crore and PAT of Rs 61 crore, an order book of about Rs 370 crore, and promoter holding of 51.76% with no pledging reported, trading at about 27x trailing earnings. The selective part is concentration: about 90% of production serves Indian Railways on fixed-price tenders, and FY26 operating cash flow was Rs 31 crore against PAT of Rs 61 crore.
What are Frontier Springs' FY2029 price targets?
DalalBytes' FY2029 targets for Frontier Springs are bear Rs 970, base Rs 1,920, and bull Rs 2,890, from a Rs 1,408 reference price. Bear: 12% revenue CAGR, 14% PAT margin, 18x exit. Base: 20% CAGR, 17% margin, 24x exit, EPS about Rs 80. Bull: 26% CAGR, 19% margin, 28x exit. FY2029 is the year ending March 2029.
Why did Frontier Springs' profit fall in Q1 FY27?
In Q1 FY27 Frontier Springs' revenue rose about 4% year on year to Rs 78.46 crore but PAT fell about 19% to Rs 12.01 crore and EBITDA margin compressed to about 24.5% from 27.1%. Management attributes the quarter to an acute industrial gas shortage linked to the geopolitical situation and logistics delays in air spring bellows, and states both disruptions have normalised.
What is the verdict on Frontier Springs?
Revenue rose from Rs 135 crore in FY24 to Rs 231 crore in FY25 and Rs 322 crore in FY26, PAT from Rs 13 crore to Rs 35 crore and Rs 61 crore, and operating margin from 13% to about 25%. Debt to equity is about 0.06 and the Bhatia family has held 51.76% for years with no pledging reported. Against that: one customer system at about 90% of production, fixed-price tenders against steel inflation, operating cash flow of Rs 31 crore against Rs 61 crore of PAT in FY26, a soft Q1 FY27, and a price of about 27x earnings and about 9x book after a 20% upper-circuit day on September 23, 2026.
How did Frontier Springs start?
Founded in 1981 in Kanpur Dehat by Kundan Lal Bhatia, it began with leaf springs and laminated bearing springs, pivoted by about 1991 to hot coiled compression springs for railway rolling stock, built a forging division from 2011, and built air springs for LHB coaches from about 2022 through an MoU with Quant-Technik GmbH. Its springs are fitted on Vande Bharat trains, and forging components have been approved for Vande Bharat as well. A 2:1 bonus in March 2026 took the share count to about 1.18 crore; all per-share figures in the report are post-bonus.
What does Frontier Springs sell?
Three divisions into the same bogie: coil springs (hot coiled compression springs for wagons, coaches and locomotives, the volume core), air springs (assemblies for LHB coaches, the fastest-growing and highest-value line), and forgings (bogie and undercarriage components, stepped up with 6-tonne hammers commissioned from FY25). Customers are Indian Railways production units such as ICF, RCF, CLW and DLW and private bogie and wagon builders, with smaller sales to power and industry. The FIBA safety system is in development.
What do the financials show?
Revenue of Rs 135 crore, Rs 231 crore and Rs 322 crore across FY24 to FY26, with PAT of Rs 13 crore, Rs 35 crore and Rs 61 crore (post-bonus EPS Rs 11.00, Rs 29.33 and Rs 51.89) and FY26 EBITDA of Rs 86 crore at about 27% margin. ROE sits in the thirties and ROCE in the forties on a small Rs 218 crore asset base. Q1 FY27 slowed: revenue Rs 78.46 crore (up about 4%), PAT Rs 12.01 crore (down about 19%), on disruptions management says have normalised. Operating cash flow was Rs 22 crore in FY25 and Rs 31 crore in FY26, roughly 55% of profit across the two boom years, as working capital absorbed the growth.
What is the order book and guidance?
Management entered FY27 with an order book of about Rs 370 crore, about 1.15 times FY26 reported revenue, and guides to about Rs 500 crore of gross revenue for FY27 with EBITDA margins of 23 to 24% at the cautious end and capex of Rs 15 to 20 crore. Guidance is stated gross while reported revenue is net, with no published bridge, and a 4% first quarter means the remaining quarters must run well above the FY26 exit rate. Q2 FY27 is the proof point.
Who runs Frontier Springs, and is governance clean?
Founder Kundan Lal Bhatia chairs the board; Kapil Bhatia is Managing Director and Neeraj Bhatia is Whole-time Director and CFO. The delivery record is strong: FY25 and FY26 gross revenue targets were beaten, and the weak Q1 FY27 was explained directly. The promoter holding of 51.76% has not moved in years and no pledging was reported in the sources reviewed; FII holding is 0.00% and DII 0.36%. Deductions are structural: a token dividend (Rs 0.70 post-bonus for FY26, about 13% of PAT), no segment revenue disclosure, and a thin bench beyond the family.
What is Frontier Springs worth?
At Rs 1,408: P/E about 27x on trailing EPS of Rs 51.89, P/B about 9x on book value of about Rs 155, price-to-sales about 5.2x on FY26 revenue, and a dividend yield of about 0.05%. Listed rail adjacents trade from about 20x (Texmaco) to over 70x (Titagarh), with lower margins and returns, so Frontier is mid-pack for the complex and expensive against its own pre-FY25 history. FY2029 scenarios from FY26 revenue of Rs 322 crore: bear Rs 970 (12% CAGR, 14% PAT margin, 18x), base Rs 1,920 (20% CAGR, 17% margin, 24x, EPS about Rs 80), bull Rs 2,890 (26% CAGR, 19% margin, 28x). The base case is about 36% above the reference price.
What are the key risks?
Single-customer-system concentration first, then cash conversion (Rs 31 crore of operating cash flow against Rs 61 crore of PAT in FY26), fixed-price tenders against steel inflation, gross-versus-net guidance with thin order-book cover for the guided growth rate, family control with a token dividend, and liquidity: zero FII holding and a 20% single-day move on September 23, 2026 with no confirmed catalyst, inside a 52-week range of Rs 1,150 to Rs 1,870.
© 2026 DalalBytes Research · For educational purposes only. Not investment advice.