DalalBytes verdict · 68/100 Selective Positive
The cheap tester with a parent problem: fortress finances, single-digit growth, and a group-lending vote that decides the discount.
FY2029 targets: Bear Rs 740 · Base Rs 1,310 · Bull Rs 2,060

Frequently asked questions

Is Expleo Solutions a buy at current prices?

DalalBytes rates Expleo Solutions Selective Positive at 68/100. It is a debt-free BFSI testing firm with about Rs 353 crore of net cash, FY26 revenue of Rs 1,108 crore and PAT of Rs 124 crore, trading at about 9.8x trailing earnings. The selective part is governance: a 71.05% promoter and a live vote on Rs 2,800 crore of group lending.

What are Expleo Solutions' FY2029 price targets?

DalalBytes' FY2029 targets for Expleo Solutions are bear Rs 740, base Rs 1,310, and bull Rs 2,060, from a Rs 866 reference price. Bear: 5% revenue CAGR, 10% PAT margin, 9x exit. Base: 10% CAGR, 11.5% margin, 12x exit, EPS about Rs 109. Bull: 14% CAGR, 13% margin, 15x exit. FY2029 is the year ending March 2029.

Why does Expleo Solutions trade at a discount to IT peers?

Expleo trades at about 9.8x trailing earnings against an Indian IT industry multiple of about 20x because growth is slow (three-year revenue CAGR about 7%), margins have thinned to about 15%, and the 71.05% promoter has a history of group loans, including about Rs 472 crore outstanding to a French group entity at March 2024, since repaid down to Rs 115 crore by March 2025.

What is the verdict on Expleo Solutions?

On the numbers alone this is a fortress: borrowings of Rs 8 crore, reserves of Rs 761 crore, ROE about 19%, ROCE about 24%, and Q1 FY27 revenue up 12.3% to Rs 292 crore with PAT up 67.3% to Rs 34.2 crore. The business score is higher than the stock score because minorities own a profitable tester whose biggest capital decisions serve a French group they do not own: group loans that peaked at about Rs 472 crore, a Rs 24 crore management fee in FY26, a dividend cancelled on July 9, 2026 and reversed on July 28, and now a Rs 2,800 crore lending limit on the ballot.

How did Expleo Solutions start?

Founded in Chennai in 1998 as Thinksoft Global Services, an independent BFSI software testing firm, it listed on October 26, 2009. Germany's SQS acquired it (it became SQS India BFSI), Assystem then acquired SQS to form the Expleo Group, and the company was renamed Expleo Solutions in 2019. A composite scheme merged four Indian group companies into it with effect from April 1, 2023, lifting revenue to about Rs 1,000 crore and the promoter holding to 71.05%.

What does Expleo Solutions sell?

A single reported segment: software validation, verification, development, and engineering and consultancy services. The historic core is BFSI quality assurance (testing, automation, managed services); the 2023 merger added engineering for aerospace, automotive and transportation. On the last detailed mix (Q2 FY25), BFSI was roughly three-quarters of revenue, Europe roughly half, the top 5 clients about 31% and the top 10 about 47%, across roughly 210 active clients. About 30% of revenue comes through the Expleo Group as a delivery channel.

What do the financials show?

Revenue rose from Rs 965 crore in FY24 to Rs 1,025 crore in FY25 and Rs 1,108 crore in FY26, with operating margin at about 15 to 16% and PAT of Rs 90 crore, Rs 103 crore and Rs 124 crore (EPS Rs 58.27, Rs 66.52 and Rs 79.89). The April 2023 merger breaks comparability with earlier years. Operating cash flow was Rs 179 crore in FY25 and Rs 119 crore in FY26, and debtor days improved to 76. Growth is real but slow: about 7% revenue CAGR over three years, with margins down from 22% in FY23.

What is the Rs 2,800 crore vote about?

A postal ballot running October 1 to 30, 2026 (result by November 3) seeks approval for the company's subsidiary to lend to five European group entities up to Rs 2,800 crore in any financial year, for FY27 and every subsequent year, at rates described as arm's length and not below the government security yield plus a credit premium. The limit is about 2.5 times annual revenue and about twice the market cap. It is the single largest fact in this investment case.

Who runs Expleo Solutions, and is governance clean?

Phani Tangirala is Managing Director, reappointed at the August 26, 2026 AGM; Ralph Franz Gillessen chairs the board. Delivery is competent, but strategic control sits with the Expleo Group and its 71.05% German promoter, with zero pledging. Governance is not clean in the minority sense: the group-loan history, the FY26 management fee, the July 2026 dividend reversal, and the permanent lending mandate now requested are the deductions. Institutional holding is near zero (FII about 0.13%, DII about 0.12%).

What is Expleo Solutions worth?

At Rs 866: P/E about 9.8x on trailing EPS of Rs 88.75, about 10.8x FY26 EPS of Rs 79.89, P/B about 1.7x on book value of Rs 500, and a 12.7% yield on the Rs 110 FY26 dividend (a payout of about 138% of FY26 PAT, not a recurring run rate). FY2029 scenarios from FY26 revenue of Rs 1,108 crore: bear Rs 740 (5% CAGR, 10% PAT margin, 9x), base Rs 1,310 (10% CAGR, 11.5% margin, 12x, EPS about Rs 109), bull Rs 2,060 (14% CAGR, 13% margin, 15x). The base case is about 51% above the reference price.

What are the key risks?

The lending vote first, then structural parent control, slow growth with thinner margins, AI automation of the core testing offer, BFSI and Europe concentration on dated mix disclosure, near-zero institutional sponsorship and thin liquidity (the stock is down 13% in a year despite rising earnings), an unpredictable dividend, and wage and Labour Code cost pressure.

© 2026 DalalBytes Research · For educational purposes only. Not investment advice.

Download the full report (PDF)