Frequently asked questions
Is CAMS a buy at current prices?
DalalBytes rates CAMS Selective Positive at 76/100. It is India's largest mutual fund registrar, servicing about Rs 56 lakh crore at a 67.2% market share, with operating margins of 43 to 47% over five years, FY26 free cash flow of about Rs 444 crore (about 94% of PAT), about Rs 971 crore of cash and borrowings of only Rs 64 crore. The selective part is growth and price: FY26 was a stall year (revenue up 6.6%, PAT up 1.6%) and at Rs 700 the stock trades at about 35x trailing earnings, though that is a discount to KFin Technologies at about 41 to 44x despite CAMS holding twice the market share.
What are CAMS' FY2029 price targets?
DalalBytes' FY2029 targets for CAMS are bear Rs 560, base Rs 875, and bull Rs 1,225, from a Rs 700 reference price. CAMS reports on a March year-end, so FY2029 is the year ending March 2029. Bear: 8% revenue CAGR, 28% PAT margin, 26x exit. Base: 13% CAGR, 31% margin, 32x. Bull: 17% CAGR, 33% margin, 38x. The base case implies about Rs 27.3 of FY2029 EPS.
What is the verdict on CAMS?
CAMS has compounded revenue at 17% and profit at 21% over five years on Screener's series, holds about two-thirds of the mutual fund registrar market in a two-player industry, and pays out roughly two-thirds of earnings as dividends. FY26 stalled on pricing resets and platform spending; Q1 FY27 recovered, with revenue up 11.5% to Rs 395 crore and PAT up 17.3% to Rs 128 crore, and management guides to about 13% revenue growth for FY27. The business score is higher than the stock score, but at 35x earnings against KFin's 41 to 44x, the gap is finally moving in the investor's favour.
How did CAMS start?
CAMS was incorporated on May 25, 1988 in Chennai, when India's mutual fund industry was essentially UTI and investor records were paper folios. As SEBI opened the industry to private AMCs, CAMS industrialised the back office: electronic records, straight-through processing, e-KYC and platforms such as myCAMS. A Warburg Pincus affiliate became the controlling shareholder before the September 2020 IPO at Rs 1,230 pre-split (about Rs 246 split-adjusted); the stock listed on BSE in October 2020 and on NSE in May 2021. The promoter exited fully by late 2023, and a 5-for-1 split in December 2025 took the face value to Rs 2.
What does CAMS sell?
Mutual fund registrar and transfer services are about 85% of revenue: transaction processing, folio records, investor and distributor servicing for AMCs, priced mostly in basis points on average AuM, with equity assets earning more than debt. Non-MF businesses are about 15% and grew 28.4% in Q1 FY27: CAMSPay payments (up about 69%), CAMS Alternatives for AIF and PMS (up 25.6%, AuM serviced above Rs 3.2 lakh crore), CAMS KRA (the second-largest KYC agency, revenue down 2.6% after a 29% rate revision), plus an insurance repository, an RBI-licensed account aggregator, NPS record-keeping, and analytics units Think Analytics and Fintuple.
What do CAMS' financials show?
Revenue rose from Rs 910 crore in FY22 to Rs 1,516 crore in FY26, with operating profit of Rs 683 crore at a 45% margin and PAT of Rs 472 crore (EPS Rs 19.23, split-adjusted). FY25 was the blowout (revenue up 25.1%, PAT up 32%); FY26 was the digestion year (revenue up 6.6%, PAT up 1.6%) as pricing resets landed and depreciation rose to Rs 99 crore on the platform re-architecture. Q1 FY27 swung back: revenue Rs 395 crore, EBITDA Rs 183 crore at a 46.4% margin, PAT Rs 128 crore, with AuM serviced up 14.8% to about Rs 56 lakh crore and live SIP accounts up 18.8% to 6.72 crore.
Who does CAMS compete with?
It is a duopoly. KFin Technologies holds about 32.4% of domestic mutual fund AuM against CAMS' 67.2%; mandates almost never move because the registrar holds the investor record itself. KFin is more diversified (international and corporate registrar work dilutes its MF dependence to about 70% of revenue) and grew faster in FY26 (revenue Rs 1,301 crore, up 19.3%, PAT about Rs 344 crore), yet trades at about 41 to 44x earnings against CAMS at about 35x. That relative ranking, CAMS the larger, higher-margin, higher-return business at the lower multiple, is the opportunity in the stock and the subject of the valuation section of the full report.
Who runs CAMS, and is governance clean?
Anuj Kumar, with CAMS since March 2016, CEO from November 2018 and managing director from August 2021, delivered revenue growth from Rs 706 crore in FY21 to Rs 1,516 crore in FY26 with share, margins and payout intact, and absorbed a full promoter exit without disruption. CAMS has had no promoter since late 2023; FIIs hold 44.9% and DIIs 23.5% (June 2026), and JPMorgan entities raised their stake to 7.06% in September 2026. No governance red flag specific to CAMS was found; the standing watch items are small, multiplying adjacency acquisitions and modest ESOP dilution.
What is CAMS worth?
At Rs 700: P/E about 35.2x on TTM EPS of Rs 19.97, P/B about 13.1x, dividend yield about 1.81%, market cap about Rs 17,396 crore, down about 17% from the 52-week high of Rs 845. FY2029 scenarios on a March year-end, modelled from FY26 revenue of Rs 1,516 crore: bear Rs 560 (8% CAGR, 28% PAT margin, 26x), base Rs 875 (13% CAGR, 31% margin, 32x, EPS about Rs 27.3), bull Rs 1,225 (17% CAGR, 33% margin, 38x). The base case is about 25% above the reference price over about two and a half years, plus the roughly 1.8% dividend yield: solid, not spectacular, which is what Selective Positive means.
What are the key risks for CAMS?
Pricing first: asset-based yields compress about 2.5 to 3.0% a year by management's own expectation, large AMC renewals reset fees in steps, and the KRA took a 29% rate revision in April 2026. Then market linkage (about 85% of revenue rides mutual fund AuM), customer concentration in a handful of giant AMCs, a four-regulator surface (SEBI, RBI, PFRDA and data-protection law), the existential-in-kind risk of a data breach at the keeper of crores of investor records, and an absolute multiple of 35x that still prices in clean execution.
© 2026 DalalBytes Research · For educational purposes only. Not investment advice.